Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Scheffelera arboricola
Schefflera is a very easy houseplant to care for and hence very popular. Schefflera has been called the classic, easy-to-grow indoor tree. It branches nicely and adapts to a variety of light conditions. It can easily be kept to a manageable size, and its large leaves produce enough oxygen to clean the air of pollution. Scheffleras are kept in the house for the attractive patterns formed by their leaves, and shrubby form. They are an excellent long living plants.
Common name: Umbrella plant
Botanical Name: Schefflera arboricola 'Compacta'
Family: Araliaceae
Foliage:

Schefflera is very attractive with its glossy green leaflets resembling an umbrella. It can grow up to a height of 8 feet. As it matures the number of leaflets increases from 4 to 12. It is also called the umbrella tree, because of it's shading nature of wide spread hand-like leaflets.

Flowers:

The flowers do not have any decorative purpose.

Light:

Schefflera needs plenty of light to grow, but not direct sunlight. The plant loves bright diffused light. Keep it out of direct sunlight.

Watering:

Water the plant thoroughly, then let the soil dry to ½ inch deep before watering again. Never let a plant sit with water in its saucer. Be careful not to over water during the winter. Over watering will cause the leaves to loose it glossiness and the leaves will begin to fall.

Pest and Problems:

It is seldom attacked by pests. It is sometimes known to be infested with Mealybugs, scale insects and mites. You can identify them by looking at the underside of the leaves or on the branches, tiny flat spots in dark brown, green, white or even grey colour.

Growth habit:

It develops in a tree-like form, reaching impressive growth after a few years. A stem originating from the main branch is carrying 4-5 leaves spread in a roundish shape, much like the fingers of our hands. This plant grows quickly in any fairly good soil and it loves partial shade.

Fertilizing:

A plant which is growing in reduced light needs to be fertilized less frequently than a plant that is growing in bright light. Fertilize the plant with a fertilizer that is used for foliage plants.

Pruning:

Pinch out the growing tips on this species to produce a compact plant.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by stem cutting, air layering and seeds.

Landscaping Use:

The plant can be grown as a hedge and can also be used as a group plantation in shady locations.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us