Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Container Vegetable Gardening >> Brinjal (Egg Plant)
Brinjal is a very common vegetable which is available in all the seasons. It is a soft vegetable with taste and richness in nutrition.
Common name: Brinjal, Egg plant
Vernacular Languages: Hindi: Baigan; Santhali: Bengar
Botanical Name: Solanum melongena
Family: Solanaceae
Soil Preparation:

Brinjal can be grown on all types of soils. However, it grows best in loose, friable, well-drained silt loam or clay loam soils rich in organic matter, with a pH of 5.8 to 6.8. It also needs a lot of calcium, so add lime to the soil before you plant.

Sowing:

The seeds should be sown 6 to 12 mm deep in rows 5 cms apart in a flat pot which should have sufficient drainage holes. After the seeds are sown, the pot should be covered with straw or mulch till the seeds germinate.

Planting:

Brinjal is best started from transplants. After the seedlings are about four to six weeks old they can be transplanted in pot in which they will be actually grown. Two plants can be planted in a 12" pot.

Climate:

Brinjal is a warm season crop and requires a long warm growing season.

Light:

Full sun is a must for the plant.

Temperature:

A daily mean temperature of 13ºC to 21º C is most favourable for its successful production.

Watering:

Water the plants regularly. Given sufficient moisture.

Staking:

Staking is not generally required.

Fertilizing:

Add a potassium rich fertilizer with each watering when the fruits begin to swell.

Pest and Problems:

Verticillium wilt causes yellowing, wilting and death of the plants.

Flea beetles cause tiny holes in the leaves. Damage can be severe, especially on young plants, if unchecked. These beetles can be controlled by applying an insecticide.

Growth Habit:

The bushes grow 5 feet tall with hairy gray-green leaves.

Harvesting:

Harvest the fruits when they are 6 to 8 inches long and still glossy. Size however is not always an indication of maturity. Harvest brinjals when they are young.

Special Care:

Providing full sun and good aeration go a long way toward preventing diseases to the plant.

Click here to buy seeds for this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us