Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Alpinia
Gorgeous yellow and green bicolor leaves with a striking tropical look. Alpinia is a very beautiful foliage plant. It is also known as shell ginger plant because the flowers resemble sea shells. Variegated ginger is grown for its colorful foliage which will brighten up a partly shaded garden
Common name: Shell ginger, Shell flower
Botanical Name: Alpinia zerumbet 'variegated'
Family: Zingiberaceae
Foliage:

The stem is densely massed, the leaves are broad and green. The plant has yellow variegated leaves which make it an interesting foliage plant. The leaves are lance-shaped with fringed borders and they are produced on reedy stems.

Flowers:

The plant has tubular flowers in droopy clusters. It flowers during the summer. The flowers are generally white or pink in colour. They have fragrance as well. The plant is also known as shell ginger plant because the flowers resemble sea shells.

Light:

It can grow in full sun to part shade locations.

Temperature:

A minimum temperature of 68F is required for the plant to grow well.

Humidity:

The plant loves moisture. Keep in a humid area of the garden in moist soil. Needs high humidity

Watering:

Keep surface of soil moist, but not soggy.

Pest and Problems:

Does not have serious insect or disease problems.

Growth habit:

This is a vigorous growing Plant. It grows in upright clumps to 5' - 6'tall.

Fertilizing:

Feed with an acid fertilizer after bloom.

Pruning:

It is necessary to prune to control the size of the plant and to prevent legginess. If grown as a potted plant, being vigorous grower it needs to be divided every 2 years.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by pieces of the rhizome, division of clumps or seed.

Special Care:

Rich, fertile, organic soil is best and regular feeding. Make sure there is plenty of moisture.

Landscaping Use:

It is best used as a specimen plant in partly shaded areas. The plant is grown for its colorful foliage which will brighten up a partly shaded garden. It needs to be planted at a distance of 2' cc.

Uses:

Pot plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us